Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Programme 2019-2020

2019-2020 PROGRAMME

6 Sep Presentation by Andrew Parsons ARPS DPAGB
Farming With Wildlife

13 Sep PAGB Prints & Images 2018

20 Sep Presentation ‘From Sandwell to India’
By Wildlife Photographer Tai Chohan

27 Sep Print Competition Heat 1
Judge: Hazel Manning ARPS DPAGB AFIAP BPE3*

4 Oct Prints & Images Battle Lutterworth and
Market Harborough at Fosse
Judge: Graham Heywood DPAGB EFIAP/p FBPE

11 Oct Recorded Tutorial on Photoshop
Illustrated by Ken Payne

18 Oct New Fosse Challenge Trophy Competition
Judge: Malcolm Sales ARPS ABIPP

25 Oct Tom Langton, Spectrum and Centurion (subject ‘Shadows’)
Trophy Competitions Judge: Barry Wheyway ARPS

1 Nov Practical Portrait/Table-Top Evening
Organised by Pete Swanson

8 Nov Images Competition Heat 1
Judge: Barry Knott

15 Nov Presentation: ‘Wildlife on your Doorstep’ by Jack Perks
Joint funded Speaker hosted by Leicester & Leics PS

22 Nov Audio Visual Experience
Presentation by Graham Neville CPAGB

29 Nov Print Competition Heat 2
Judge: Sue Hutton LRPS

6 Dec Peter Lucas CPAGB Invites you to join him with
“An Evening in Cumbria”

13 Dec Rufus (Bridges), Murano (Close-Ups), Presidents and
Secundem Artem Trophy competitions
Judged by members

20 and 27 Dec – No Meetings

3 Jan Recorded Tutorial on Elements
Illustrated by Ken Payne

10 Jan An Evening with Peter and Carol Cheetham
Peter HonPAGB; Carol CPAGB APAGB

17 Jan 3-way Pick and March with Leicester and Leics and
Leicester Forest photographic societies at L&L
Judge: Nat Coalson ARPS

24 Jan Print Competition Heat 3
Judge: Jim Hartje ARPS DPAGB APAGB BPE5*

31 Jan Audio Visual Competition for Eric Cox Trophy
Judges: Keith Watson LRPS CPAGB

7 Feb Prints & Images Battle with Earl Shilton at Fosse
Judge: Alan Rich DPAGB BPE2*

14 Feb Images Competition H2
Judge: George Riley

21 Feb Presentation by the MovieMakers
Chris Hall and Tony Ward

28 Feb Print Competition Heat 4
Judge: John Whitby MFIAP MPAGB EFIAP/g

6 Mar All member’s help required to set up the Exhibition

Saturday
7 Mar Annual Exhibition of prints and images and the
Inter Cities Competition 2020
Judge: Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p
Doors open at 7.00 pm in time for a 7.30 pm start

13 Mar Club Dinner - venue to be announced

20 Mar Presentation by Anne Sutcliffe FRPS EFIAP PPSA
‘Let’s Be Broad Minded’

27 Mar Images Competition Heat 3
Judge: Brian Pere

3 Apr Images Competition with Lowestoft PC
Judge: Andy Jablonski LBIPP LMPA LRPS

10 Apr Good Friday – no meeting

17 Apr President’s Evening

24 Apr Annual General Meeting
1 May Portrait and Christine Trophy Competitions
Judge: Steve Myall EFIAP BPE4

8 May Colour and Monochrome Print of the Year Final
Judge: David Gibbins ARPS APAGB EFIAP BPE4/p

15 May Image of the Year Final Competition
Judge: Steve Roper APAGB