Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Programme 2018 - 2019 2

FOSSE CO-OP CAMERA CLUB
PROGRAMME FOR THE SEASON 2018-2019

7th Sep “Knowing Your Camera” Presentation by Clive Pearson

14th Sep Recorded Lecture PAGB Prints and Projected Images 2017

21st Sep Photo Outing with your Camera in and around Castle Gardens

28th Sep Print Competition Heat 1
Judge: Hazel Manning ARPS DPAGB BPE3* AFIAP

Wed’day
3rd Oct Print and Images 3-way Battle with Lutterworth and
Market Harborough at Lutterworth

5th Oct Photoshop Presentation by Nat Caulson ARPS

12th Oct New Fosse Challenge Trophy Competition
Judge: Jim Hartje ARPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP BPE5*

19th Oct Practical Evening – bring your camera
John and Chris Walters organising

26th Oct “Journey to the Arctic” Presentation by
Nigel Spencer ARPS DPAGB EFIAP

2nd Nov Competitions: Tom Langton, Spectrum and Centurion Subject “Steam”
Judge: Brian Pere

9th Nov Images Heat 1 Judge: Steve Dormer

16th Nov Print and Images Critique – how can you improve your pictures
An opportunity to have your work assessed by experienced members

23rd Nov “Lightroom and Printing Presentation”
by Nat Coalson ARPS

30th Nov Print Heat 2
Judge: Barry Knott

7th Dec “Building and Flying Your Own Drone”
Presentation by Richard Bloxham

14th Dec Rufus (Subject Waterways); Murano (Subject Leicester);
Presidents and Secundem Artem Trophy competitions
All judged by members

21/22 Dec No meetings

2019
4th Jan
Three members to give a talk on photography

11th Jan ‘Leicester Lo-Fi’ – Presentation by Stephen Lynch

18th Jan 3-way Pick and Match with Leicester and Leicestershire and
Leicester Forest photographic societies at Fosse
Judge: Barry Wheway

25th Jan Print Competition Heat 3
Judge: Sue Hutton LRPS

1st Feb Audio Visual Competition for Eric Cox Trophy
Judges: Chris Hall and Tony Ward

8th Feb ‘British Landscapes’ colour and monochrome
Presentation by Bill Allsopp LRPS

Wed’day
13th Feb Prints and Images Battle with Earl Shilton
At Earl Shilton

15th Feb Images Competition Heat 2
Judge: Dave Stewart LBPPA

22nd Feb All members help is required to label prints and
set up the Exhibition

Saturday
23rd Feb 2019 Exhibition & Inter Cities Competition
Judge: Peter Yeo FRPS DPAGB APAGB

1st Mar Club Dinner – venue to be arranged

8th Mar Print Competition Heat 4
Judge: Graham Walton DPAGB

15th Mar ‘Street Photography’
Presentation by Steve Williams

22nd Mar ‘Smart Phone Photography’
Presentation by Malcolm Sales ARPS ABIPP

29th Mar Images Competition Heat 3
Judge: Peter Cheetham Hon PAGB

5th Apr ‘Annie’s Land’ Presentation by:
Dr Anne Sutcliffe FRPS EFIAP PPSA

12th Apr Portrait and Christine (Creative) Trophy Competitions
Judged by Steve Myall EFIAP BPE4

19th Apr Good Friday – no meeting

26th April Annual General Meeting

3rd May Final Image of the Year Competition
Judge: David Gibbins ARPS APAGB EFIAP BPE4P CPAGB/AV

10th May Final Colour and Monochrome Print of the Year
Judge: Steve Roper CPAGB