Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Programme 2017-2018

[b][/b]][i][/i]
2017

8th September
'Printing and Mounting Techniques' Presentation by Clive Pearson

15th September
PAGB Prints and Digital Projected Images 2016

22nd September
P'hotoshop' Presentation by Pete Swanson

29th September
Print Competition Heat 1 Judge Hazel Manning ARPS, DPAGB, BPE3*

Tuesday 3rd October
Print and Image Competition with Lutterworth and Market Harborough at Market Harborough

6th October
'Faces and Figures' Presentation by Dave Stewart LBPPA

13th October
New Fosse Challenge Trophy Competition Judge Adrian Stone

20th October/b]
[b]'Introduction to Creative Photography'
Presentation by Tony Winfield

27th October
'Yellowstone and Iceland in Winter' presentation by Peter Jones ARPS DPAGB BPE3* and Sue Wilson DPAGB

3rd November
Competitions: Tom Langton Trophy, Spectrum Trophy, and Centurion Trophy Judge Barry Wheyway ARPS

10th November
Projected Digital Images Competition Heat 1 Judge: Graham Heywood DPAGB EFIAP/p FBPE

17th November
'Putting Together an AV Sequence and Gaining Awards' Recorded Lecture by Ian Bateman FRPS MPAGB AV-FIAP

24th November
'My Way of Looking at It' presentation by Gerry Coles ARPS EFIAP DPAGB BPE5

1st December
Print Competition Heat 2 Judge Barry Knott.

8th December
'Fresh Imaginations' Presenttion by Graham Heywood DPAGB EFIAP/p FBPE

15th December
Competitions: See new Rules for President's Cup, Rufus Cup (Light) and Murano Trophy (Sunset)
Hand in these prints and images tonight
All judged by members.
Followed by Christmas Goodies

22nd December
No Meeting.

29th December
No Meeting

2018

5th January
Practical Model Evening, bring your camera Studio Evening organised by Pete Swanson

12th January
'Lightroom for Everyone' Presention by Nat Coalson ARPS, Adobe Certified Expert

19th January
3 Way Pick and Match Images Competition with Leicester Forest and Leic & Leics Photographic Societies'
Hosted at Fosse for LF Judge Adrian Stone

26th January
Images Competition Heat 2 Judge Brian Pere

2nd February
Eric Cox Audio Visual Competition Judge Graham Neville CPAGB

9th February
Print and Images Battle with Earl Shilton at FOSSE CC Judge Alan Rich DPAGB, BPE1

16th February
'Table Top' Practical Evening, bring your camera

23rd February
Club Dinner, venue to be arranged.

2nd March
Print Competition Heat 3 Judge Jim Hartje ARPS, DPAGB, APAGB, EFIAP, BPE5*

9th March
'No Hides Required' Presentation by Martin Robinson and
'Winter Lofoten Islands' Presentation by Alan Rich

16th March
Images Competition Heat 3 Judge Peter Cheetham HonPAGB

23rd March
'Photographing Wildlife in my Back Garden' Presentation by Arthur Beyless
Followed by discussion

30th March
No meeting Good Friday

6th April
'Journeys' a Presentation by John Whitby MFIAP, MPAGB, EFIAP/p, BPE3 who is exceptionally well qualified to talk to us about entering nation-wide competitions and getting our letters

13th Apr
Creative Image for the Christine Trophy and Portrait Image for the Protrait Trophy Competitions
Judge: Steve Myall

20th April
Set up the Exhibition and Label prints
Hand in for Exhibition all Prints that received awards in all competitions during last season 2016-2017[
Hand in for Finals all Prints that won awards in heats this season 2017-2018

Saturday 21st April
Exhibition and Inter Cities Trophy Competition 2018 Judge Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p

27th April
Annual General Meeting
'Any Other Business' items for the AGM should be
submitted to the Secretary in writing at least 21 days
before the meeting takes place.

4th May
Colour and Monochrome Prints Of The Year
Judge David Gibbins ARPS APAGB EFIAP BPE4

11th May
Images Of The Year
Judge Steve Roper CPAGB

A full detailed programe and competion rules available. Please use contact page